Privacy policy

Last update: 30 January 2024 Digital Container Shipping Association (hereinafter 永利皇宫app下载注册, we, our or us) aims to establish standards for a common technology framework, enabling global collaboration within the shipping (service) industry. In the context of its activities, DSCA may collect, store or otherwise process personal data. Based on applicable data protection and privacy law and, in particular, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Dutch GDPR Implementation Act (UAVG), 永利皇宫app下载注册 qualifies as the data controller with respect to the processing of your personal data. This privacy statement will explain how 永利皇宫app下载注册 uses the personal data we collect from you when you visit our website. This policy also provides information for persons who apply with us for a job and for persons employed by our members that perform activities for us in the capacity of “subject matter experts”. 
1. Who are we? 
We are Digital Container Shipping Association, an association with full legal capacity (vereniging met volledige rechtsbevoegdheid) incorporated under Dutch law, with a registered office at Strawinskylaan 4117 4th Floor in (1077 ZX) Amsterdam, with registration number 74567837. By using our services and/or our website and by providing your personal data to us, you acknowledge that your personal data will be processed in accordance with this privacy statement. Notice: this does not mean that you consent to the processing of your personal data. We do not process your personal data based on your consent, unless specifically indicated by this privacy notice or prior to our collection of your personal data. 
2. What data do we collect? 
永利皇宫app下载注册 collects and processes (part of) the following personal data: 
  • Name and address; 
  • Contact details, including addresses, phone numbers and email addresses; 
  • Business contact details, company name and job title; 
  • CV, educational and professional experience, references, statement of conduct or outcomes of precedential investigations, answers to questions during job interviews, test results, professional certificates; 
  • Information from public registers, such as extractions from the Chamber of Commerce; and 
  • Information from external sources (search engines, sector specific news articles, social media) which we combine with the data that we collect from you ourselves, in order to construct a more comprehensive and accurate set of information on you. 
3. How do we collect your data? 
We collect data and process data when you: 
  • Register online to receive (永利皇宫app下载注册) news updates from us; 
  • Submit an inquiry through our website; 
  • Voluntarily complete a survey or request for feedback through our website or by email; 
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies; and 
  • Voluntarily share your personal data with us, for example if you communicate with us via email or by other means, or when you apply for a job with us, or if you are (applying for being) active as a subject matter expert (SME).
We may also collect and process your personal data that we receive from third parties: 
  • Through public registers, such as trade registers or through the Chamber of Commerce; 
  • From third parties such as the company you work for or that you represent, for instance if they lawfully transfer your data to us, in order for us to contact you and provide our services to you; and 
  • From external sources (search engines, sector specific news articles, social media). 
4. Legal bases for processing 
We process your personal data based on one of the following legal grounds: 
  • If the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party (or in order to take the necessary steps prior to entering into a contract with you), as described below under (a) and (b); 
  • If the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, such as described below under (c) to (h); and 
  • If the processing is based on your consent (i). 
Insofar as we process your personal data based on your consent, for instance for the purpose of sending newsletters or marketing material if you are not yet one of our contacts, or for the purpose of placing cookies when visiting our website, we hereby inform you that you have the right to withdraw your consent, at any time, by using the ‘unsubscribe’ function in our newsletter or by contacting us directly, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. 
5. How will we use your data 
永利皇宫app下载注册 collects your data so that we can: 
  • a) provide you with the requested services and updates; 
  • b) assess whether you are suitable for the position for which you apply and to possibly enter into an employment contract with you, as well as to prevent the reassessment of applicants; 
  • c) keep administrative records, for instance debtor and creditor, and financial administration, and (client) relationship and membership management; 
  • d) use it for communication purposes, such as the processing of and responding to your requests, inquiries and complaints, the maintenance of business relations; 
  • e) to assemble and maintain our group of subject matter experts, which provides services to 永利皇宫app下载注册 and to our members, to keep and register the relevant contact details within our internal administration for communication purposes; 
  • f) establish, exercise, or defend our legal position and rights; 
  • g) use it for marketing purposes which in our view may be relevant for you, to send newsletters and updates; 
  • h) use it for analytics and research purposes, for instance in relation to the prevention of fraud and abuse, but also to improve our services; and 
  • i) provide you with newsletters and other forms of communications you request from us. 
6. How do we store your data? 
永利皇宫app下载注册 securely stores your data in our central Salesforce CRM platform. We also use this platform to send you news updates and respond to your inquiries. We have taken technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data as adequately as possible against destruction, loss, alteration and unauthorized access, storage or other processing operations. Also, we strive to keep your data accurate and up to date. In that context, we request you to actively inform us about any changes of your personal data (such as a change of address). 永利皇宫app下载注册 will store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the purposes of processing it or to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. If you want to know what retention terms 永利皇宫app下载注册 applies to your personal data, please feel free to contact us, in the manner as indicated under section 13 below. 
7. Marketing 
永利皇宫app下载注册 will only send you marketing updates if you have agreed to receive these. You may always opt out of receiving these updates at a later date, by clicking on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the emails, or by contacting us as indicated under section 13 below. 
8. What are your data protection rights? 
永利皇宫app下载注册 would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every subscriber is, under circumstances, entitled to the following: 
  • The right to access – You have the right to request 永利皇宫app下载注册 an overview of the personal data that we store. 
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that 永利皇宫app下载注册 correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request 永利皇宫app下载注册 to complete the information you believe is incomplete. 
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that 永利皇宫app下载注册 erase your personal data. 
  • The right to object –You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. 
  • The right of data portability – You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to (have) transmit(ted) your personal data to another organisation. 
  • If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as indicated under section 13 below. Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). 
9. How do we use cookies? 
The 永利皇宫app下载注册 website uses cookies to improve the user experience and ensure that it is functioning effectively.  We use analytics services to help us understand how effective our content is, what interests you as our user and to improve this website. This information is used for statistical and marketing purposes.  For more information on the cookies that the 永利皇宫app下载注册 website uses, we refer you to http://zakkaten-kanariya.com/cookies/.  
10. How to manage cookies? 
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 
11. Privacy policy of other websites 
The 永利皇宫app下载注册 website contains links to other websites. Our privacy statement applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy statement. 
12. Changes to our privacy statement 
永利皇宫app下载注册 will review this privacy statement from time to time and will place any updates on this web page. This privacy statement was last updated on 30 January 2024. 
13. How to contact us 
If you have any questions about the 永利皇宫app下载注册 privacy statement, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us via the contact form available on our website